BEST OF THE FEST
FOR THE LOVE OF MUSIC
NOMINEES

SUPA SUPA

FEAR NO GUMBO

REPAIRations

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY
FEAR NO GUMBO
NOMINEES

FANTASTIC: THE LEGACY OF SLUM VILLAGE

BELIEVE THE BEAT

NEW YORK TO CONAKRY

BEST FEATURE
LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE
NOMINEES

ONE BEDROOM

AND THERE WERE FOUR

GUN

BEST FEATURE SHORT
BLUE DIAMONDS
NOMINEES

DIRTY MONEY

REPAIRations

STAY WOKE

KNOCKOUT GAME

BEST WEB SERIES
SUPA SUPA
NOMINEES

BROOKLYN. BLUE. SKY.

TEACHER PROBLEMS

SOLE KINGS

LOST KINGS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
DUMB DUMB
NOMINEES

EMBRACE THE RAIN

DIAL YOUR PHONE

AMERICANLEGEND

DANGEROUS CROSSINGS

BEST ANIMATION
HOPE
NOMINEES

NORA

ANNA

THERE

BEST DIRECTOR
ABBESI AKHAMIE
NOMINEES

JUSTIN DENIS - 8 MILLION MILES FROM HINTAHOOD

MICHAEL SCHERRER - HOPE

BOBBY HUNTLEY - LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ARTIFICE
NOMINEES

GUN

WHAT MATTERS

LE VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

BEST FOREIGN FILM
CITY OF LIGHT (FRANCE)
NOMINEES

PORTUGUAL - HIP 2 DA HOP

SAUDI ARABIA - LOLLIPOP

SOUTH AFRICA - THESHA

 

BEST SCREENPLAY
AND THERE WERE FOUR
NOMINEES

JUSTIN DENIS - 8 MILLION MILES FROM HINTAHOOD

MICHAEL SCHERRER - HOPE

BOBBY HUNTLEY - LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

BEST ACTRESS
STELLA MENSAH - HER BEING HOME
NOMINEES

LILLIAN ROVERE - CITY OF LIGHT

KORTNEE PRICE - LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

JENELLE SIMONE - BROOKLYN. BLUE. SKY.

BEST ACTOR
JOJO MILLS ROBERTSON
NOMINEES

ERROL WRIGHT - BEST OF TWO EVILS

JAMES UPTON - GUN

AUSTIN POWELL - 8 MILLION MILES FROM HINTAHOOD

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WAR CHILD
NOMINEES

ROLLING IN THE DEEP

LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

REPIARations

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK
LOST KINGS
NOMINEES

THESHA

DIRTY MONEY

LA VIE MAGNIFIQUE DE CHARLIE

BEST SFX / EDITING
SUPA SUPA
NOMINEES

LOLLIPOP

STAY WOKE

HOPE

BEST SCREENWRITER
TONY CHENNAULT - DOLLAR PARTY
NOMINEES

HANK BYRD - THE MITTIE MOORE CHRONICLES

ZANGBA THOMPSON - WHAT'S POPPIN

BEST OF THE FEST : AUDIENCE CHOICE
KNOCKOUT KINGS
NOMINEES

FEAR NO GUMBO

SUPA SUPA

FANTASTIC: THE LEGACY OF SLUM VILLAGE

 

THE TUBMAN AWARD
NADHEGE PTAH
PARIS BLUES IN HARLEM
NOMINEES

RAESHELL COOK - WRATH CITY

ABESSI AKHAMIE - STILL WATER RUNS DEEP

CIARA BONIFACE - DIRTY MONEY

 

 THE NEW JACK (1ST TIME DIRECTOR)
COURTNEY MILLER
REPAIRations
NOMINEES

JAMES UPTON - GUN

MICHAEL SCHERRER - HOPE

ABBESI AKHAMIE - STILL WATER RUNS DEEP

FUTURE OF FRESH AWARD
CIARA BONIFACE
DIRTY MONEY
NOMINEES

SHAWNEE OWENS - DIAL YOUR PHONE

BLAISE TUCKER - FOLLOW THE LEADER

CRISTY TRABADASS - UNDERGROUND TANTRUM